We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
ASML vs. SIMO: Which Chip Stock Has More Growth Potential Today?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SIMO leads ASML in projected 2026 sales and earnings growth, making it the more attractive investment option.
ASML expects 2026 sales growth of 35.4% and EPS growth of 56.9%, supported by AI-driven chip demand.
SIMO projects 112.9% sales growth and 214.4% EPS growth in 2026, while trading at a lower valuation than ASML.
ASML Holding N.V. (ASML - Free Report) and Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO - Free Report) are two premier semiconductor firms focusing on advanced chip technologies and the broader semiconductor ecosystem. Both players are well-positioned to gain from growing demand for advanced computing, with ASML supplying the lithography equipment essential for manufacturing semiconductors and SIMO developing NAND flash controllers for SSDs and data storage applications.
ASML provides sophisticated hardware, software and systems that enable semiconductor manufacturers to produce increasingly smaller, faster and more energy-efficient chips. Its technologies are primarily used in the lithography stage of semiconductor manufacturing, in which complex circuit patterns are transferred onto silicon wafers.
Silicon Motion is a leading developer of microcontroller ICs for NAND flash storage devices. The semiconductor firm also designs, develops and markets high-performance, low-power semiconductor solutions for original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and other customers.
Let us try to analyze some of the competitive strengths and weaknesses of the companies to understand who is in a better position to maximize gains from the emerging market trends.
The Case for ASML
Rapid expansion of AI infrastructure is one of ASML's most powerful growth catalysts. Training and inference workloads require increasingly powerful and energy-efficient processors, which are accelerating the transition toward smaller process nodes and more advanced memory technologies. The ongoing investments and continued progress in AI technologies are further boosting demand for both advanced Logic and Memory chips. Semiconductor manufacturers are accelerating capacity expansion plans, resulting in stronger commitments across ASML's product portfolio.
ASML's decision to materially increase manufacturing capacity provides another indication of strengthening demand visibility. Based on strong customer commitments, the company plans to increase its 2027 Low-NA EUV capacity by approximately 30% from its 2026 capacity of roughly 65 systems. It is also evaluating another roughly 30% capacity increase for 2028. A similar expansion is underway for immersion DUV. ASML plans to raise capacity by around 30% in 2027 from a 2026 level of roughly 130 systems and is evaluating another 30% increase for 2028. Capacity expansion suggests that customers are providing ASML with higher visibility into their multi-year fab and technology plans.
However, management attributes the current demand environment primarily to AI-related investment and the resulting need for more advanced Logic and Memory capacity. Although this has produced unusually long order visibility for ASML, it makes the growth profile increasingly dependent on customers maintaining those expansion plans. A slower pace of customer investment would therefore affect both system demand and utilization of the larger production footprint ASML is preparing, resulting in elevated operational risks.
The Case for SIMO
Silicon Motion has established itself as the leading merchant supplier of client SSD (solid state drive) controllers to module makers, including most market leaders in the United States, Taiwan and China. The company believes that it is well-equipped to adapt to industry changes as it has collaborated with flash vendors to develop proprietary controller technology to overcome the existing weakness of 3D NAND and outshine peers. Silicon Motion has commenced initial sales of 3D SSD controllers to flash partners. It expects this controller to be a significant SSD controller growth driver for the next year, as NAND Flash partners’ 3D capacity expands.
Silicon Motion operates a fabless business model, focusing on chip design while outsourcing manufacturing to foundries like TSMC. Consequently, the company has a low capital investment requirement as it does not need expensive fabrication plants, enabling it to adopt advanced manufacturing nodes quickly, leading to higher margins compared to integrated manufacturers. This, in turn, enables the company to focus on innovation and product development rather than manufacturing complexity. The key growth drivers for SIMO include AI and high-performance computing, cloud data centers, automotive storage, smartphones and mobile devices. Each of these end markets is growing fast and offers lucrative growth potential. Over the past 10 years, the company has shipped more than 5 billion controllers cumulatively – more than any other company in the world. Silicon Motion ships more than 750 million NAND controllers on average every year.
However, sluggishness in the global economy is likely to weigh on the company’s wireless and broader semiconductor market. The demand for PCs and smartphones in the end market continues to be soft as numerous suppliers are focusing on reducing their inventory levels. The near-term price fluctuation in the PC market remains a concern. Silicon Motion continues to acquire a large number of companies. While this improves revenue opportunities, business mix and profitability, it adds to integration risks. Moreover, the semiconductor industry is highly dynamic as it is prone to swift technological changes, stiff competition from evolving industry standards and declining average selling prices.
How Do Zacks Estimates Compare for ASML & SIMO?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASML’s 2026 sales implies year-over-year growth of 35.4%, while that for EPS indicates a surge of 56.9%. The EPS estimates have trended up 2.2% over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SIMO’s 2026 sales indicates a year-over-year growth of 112.9%, while that for EPS suggests a rise of 214.4%. The EPS estimates have remained static over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Price Performance & Valuation of ASML & SIMO
Over the past year, Silicon Motion has soared 194% compared with the industry’s growth of 159.6%. ASML has gained 80.8% over the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Silicon Motion looks more attractive than ASML from a valuation standpoint. Going by the price/sales ratio, ASML’s shares currently trade at 11.79 forward sales, higher than 3.77 for SIMO.
With a superior Zacks Rank and better fundamentals, Silicon Motion appears to be relatively better placed than ASML. Consequently, SIMO is a better investment option at the moment.
Image: Bigstock
ASML vs. SIMO: Which Chip Stock Has More Growth Potential Today?
Key Takeaways
ASML Holding N.V. (ASML - Free Report) and Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO - Free Report) are two premier semiconductor firms focusing on advanced chip technologies and the broader semiconductor ecosystem. Both players are well-positioned to gain from growing demand for advanced computing, with ASML supplying the lithography equipment essential for manufacturing semiconductors and SIMO developing NAND flash controllers for SSDs and data storage applications.
ASML provides sophisticated hardware, software and systems that enable semiconductor manufacturers to produce increasingly smaller, faster and more energy-efficient chips. Its technologies are primarily used in the lithography stage of semiconductor manufacturing, in which complex circuit patterns are transferred onto silicon wafers.
Silicon Motion is a leading developer of microcontroller ICs for NAND flash storage devices. The semiconductor firm also designs, develops and markets high-performance, low-power semiconductor solutions for original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and other customers.
Let us try to analyze some of the competitive strengths and weaknesses of the companies to understand who is in a better position to maximize gains from the emerging market trends.
The Case for ASML
Rapid expansion of AI infrastructure is one of ASML's most powerful growth catalysts. Training and inference workloads require increasingly powerful and energy-efficient processors, which are accelerating the transition toward smaller process nodes and more advanced memory technologies. The ongoing investments and continued progress in AI technologies are further boosting demand for both advanced Logic and Memory chips. Semiconductor manufacturers are accelerating capacity expansion plans, resulting in stronger commitments across ASML's product portfolio.
ASML's decision to materially increase manufacturing capacity provides another indication of strengthening demand visibility. Based on strong customer commitments, the company plans to increase its 2027 Low-NA EUV capacity by approximately 30% from its 2026 capacity of roughly 65 systems. It is also evaluating another roughly 30% capacity increase for 2028. A similar expansion is underway for immersion DUV. ASML plans to raise capacity by around 30% in 2027 from a 2026 level of roughly 130 systems and is evaluating another 30% increase for 2028. Capacity expansion suggests that customers are providing ASML with higher visibility into their multi-year fab and technology plans.
However, management attributes the current demand environment primarily to AI-related investment and the resulting need for more advanced Logic and Memory capacity. Although this has produced unusually long order visibility for ASML, it makes the growth profile increasingly dependent on customers maintaining those expansion plans. A slower pace of customer investment would therefore affect both system demand and utilization of the larger production footprint ASML is preparing, resulting in elevated operational risks.
The Case for SIMO
Silicon Motion has established itself as the leading merchant supplier of client SSD (solid state drive) controllers to module makers, including most market leaders in the United States, Taiwan and China. The company believes that it is well-equipped to adapt to industry changes as it has collaborated with flash vendors to develop proprietary controller technology to overcome the existing weakness of 3D NAND and outshine peers. Silicon Motion has commenced initial sales of 3D SSD controllers to flash partners. It expects this controller to be a significant SSD controller growth driver for the next year, as NAND Flash partners’ 3D capacity expands.
Silicon Motion operates a fabless business model, focusing on chip design while outsourcing manufacturing to foundries like TSMC. Consequently, the company has a low capital investment requirement as it does not need expensive fabrication plants, enabling it to adopt advanced manufacturing nodes quickly, leading to higher margins compared to integrated manufacturers. This, in turn, enables the company to focus on innovation and product development rather than manufacturing complexity. The key growth drivers for SIMO include AI and high-performance computing, cloud data centers, automotive storage, smartphones and mobile devices. Each of these end markets is growing fast and offers lucrative growth potential. Over the past 10 years, the company has shipped more than 5 billion controllers cumulatively – more than any other company in the world. Silicon Motion ships more than 750 million NAND controllers on average every year.
However, sluggishness in the global economy is likely to weigh on the company’s wireless and broader semiconductor market. The demand for PCs and smartphones in the end market continues to be soft as numerous suppliers are focusing on reducing their inventory levels. The near-term price fluctuation in the PC market remains a concern. Silicon Motion continues to acquire a large number of companies. While this improves revenue opportunities, business mix and profitability, it adds to integration risks. Moreover, the semiconductor industry is highly dynamic as it is prone to swift technological changes, stiff competition from evolving industry standards and declining average selling prices.
How Do Zacks Estimates Compare for ASML & SIMO?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASML’s 2026 sales implies year-over-year growth of 35.4%, while that for EPS indicates a surge of 56.9%. The EPS estimates have trended up 2.2% over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SIMO’s 2026 sales indicates a year-over-year growth of 112.9%, while that for EPS suggests a rise of 214.4%. The EPS estimates have remained static over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Price Performance & Valuation of ASML & SIMO
Over the past year, Silicon Motion has soared 194% compared with the industry’s growth of 159.6%. ASML has gained 80.8% over the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Silicon Motion looks more attractive than ASML from a valuation standpoint. Going by the price/sales ratio, ASML’s shares currently trade at 11.79 forward sales, higher than 3.77 for SIMO.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ASML or SIMO: Which is a Better Pick?
ASML currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), while SIMO carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
With a superior Zacks Rank and better fundamentals, Silicon Motion appears to be relatively better placed than ASML. Consequently, SIMO is a better investment option at the moment.